Skip to content
Tapeboard. Movers

Stock movers: Oct 16, 2026

Friday, October 16, 2026 · gainers · losers · most active · catalysts · halts · frozen daily record

Start free See it live in the scanner
Data provenance
US regular session 2026-10-16 (ET). Pack generated 2026-10-16T22:30:24.073Z.
Captured: movers 2026-10-16T22:30:08.806Z · halts 2026-10-16T22:30:10.908Z · squeeze 2026-10-16T22:30:10.911Z · heat 2026-10-16T22:30:10.920Z · news 2026-10-16T22:30:12.508Z
Quotes delayed at least 15 min · delayed-redistributable · How we source data

On Friday, October 16, 2026, XLAB led US-listed gainers tracked by Tapeboard, closing at $2.35, up 72.8% on 169.9M shares. WFF fell hardest, closing at $0.10, down 37.5% on 112.9M shares. HODO was the most-active name with 563.7M shares traded.

Top gainers: Oct 16, 2026

US-listed gainers tracked by Tapeboard at the close, ranked by percent change

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
XLABEXASCALE LABS HLDGS A$2.35+72.8%169.9M
HODOHOUSE OF DOGE INC$0.09+28.6%563.7M
ZTGZENTA GROUP CO LTD A$0.81+28.6%171.9M
MSTZT-REX 2X INVERSE MSTR DAILY TARGET ETF NEW$3.19+19.0%66.4M
NWGLCL WORKSHOP GROUP LT ADR$0.26+18.2%341.9M
SGRXSANGRIX INC A$0.78+14.7%159.5M
SOXSDIREXION DAILY SEMICONDUCTOR BEAR 3X ETF$48.91+12.1%76.5M
NVDGraniteShares 2x Short NVDA Daily ETF$4.09+2.5%119.9M
KOTHE COCA-COLA CO$93.78+1.9%23.1M
RWMProShares Short Russell2000$14.81+1.6%89.3M

Top losers: Oct 16, 2026

US-listed losers tracked by Tapeboard at the close, ranked by percent change

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
WFFWF HLDG LTD$0.10−37.5%112.9M
SDSTSTARDUST PWR INC$0.03−25.0%130.2M
SOXLDirexion Daily Semicondct Bull 3X ETF$94.35−12.1%113.2M
SMCISUPER MICRO COMPUTER$31.60−9.9%43.9M
SXTCCHINA SXT PHARMACEUT A$0.06−7.1%261.4M
INTCINTEL CORP$89.84−5.8%122.1M
NOKNOKIA CORP Series A ADR$9.15−4.4%74.0M
NFLXNETFLIX INC$70.50−2.9%44.1M
TSLATESLA INC$353.18−2.6%61.8M
GOOGLALPHABET INC A$340.50−2.5%28.3M

Most active: Oct 16, 2026

US-listed names by dollar volume at the close

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
HODOHOUSE OF DOGE INC$0.09+28.6%563.7M
NWGLCL WORKSHOP GROUP LT ADR$0.25+18.2%341.9M
SXTCCHINA SXT PHARMACEUT A$0.06−7.1%261.4M
ZTGZENTA GROUP CO LTD A$0.81+28.6%171.9M
XLABEXASCALE LABS HLDGS A$2.34+72.8%169.9M
SGRXSANGRIX INC A$0.78+14.7%159.5M
SDSTSTARDUST PWR INC$0.03−25.0%130.2M
INTCINTEL CORP$89.85−5.8%122.1M
NVDANVIDIA CORP$214.69−1.2%120.6M
NVDGraniteShares 2x Short NVDA Daily ETF$4.08+2.5%119.9M

Unusual volume: Oct 16, 2026

Names trading far above their typical volume

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
XLABEXASCALE LABS HLDGS A$2.34+72.8%169.9M
NWGLCL WORKSHOP GROUP LT ADR$0.25+18.2%341.9M
ZTGZENTA GROUP CO LTD A$0.81+28.6%171.9M
HODOHOUSE OF DOGE INC$0.09+28.6%563.7M
SGRXSANGRIX INC A$0.78+14.7%159.5M
SXTCCHINA SXT PHARMACEUT A$0.06−7.1%261.4M
WFFWF HLDG LTD$0.10−37.5%112.9M

52-week highs: Oct 16, 2026

Names closing at fresh 52-week highs

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
KOTHE COCA-COLA CO$93.78+1.9%23.1M

52-week lows: Oct 16, 2026

Names closing at fresh 52-week lows

SymbolNameCloseChangeVolume
WFFWF HLDG LTD$0.10−37.5%112.9M

News catalysts behind the day's movers

Publisher headlines for the day's top movers, captured at pack time.

XLAB, Exascale Labs Holdings Inc. Reports 111% Revenue Growth for Full Fiscal Year 2026 and Provides Business Update Following Successful Nasdaq Listing
GlobeNewswire · Sep 28, 2026
XLAB, Exascale and Compal Sign Letter of Intent to Build Data-Center-Grade Native 800 VDC Validation Platform
GlobeNewswire · Sep 14, 2026
HODO, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 15, 2026
HODO, House of Doge Reports Merger Completion With Brag House
MT Newswires · Jun 30, 2026
ZTG, Zenta Group Company Limited Announces Strategic Re Alignment of Business Focus to AI and Data Solutions
GlobeNewswire · Oct 13, 2026
ZTG, Zenta Group Announces Strategic Shift Towards AI and Data Solutions Following ZentoAI Acquisition Agreement
InvestorsHub · Oct 13, 2026
NWGL, Chaince Securities, LLC to Serve as Exclusive Sales Agent for CL Workshop Group Limited’s (NASDAQ: NWGL) Up to US$200 Million At-the-Market Offering Program
GlobeNewswire · Oct 15, 2026
NWGL, CL Workshop Files for $200 Million Mixed-Shelf Offering
MT Newswires · Jul 17, 2026
WFF, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 15, 2026
WFF, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 14, 2026
SDST, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 15, 2026
SDST, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 14, 2026
SMCI, Super Micro Names Former Western Digital Executive Mark Long CFO
GuruFocus.com · Oct 15, 2026
SMCI, Is SMCI Stock A Real Bargain?
Trefis · Oct 15, 2026
SXTC, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 13, 2026
SXTC, BC-Most Active Stocks
Associated Press · Oct 12, 2026

Trading halts on this date

55 US trading halts were recorded on this date. Full halt record →

Short-squeeze leaderboard this date

Scores blend FINRA short interest (as of 2026-09-30), borrow fees and 5-day momentum. Top 10 of 25:

RankSymbolScore% float shortBorrow feeDays to cover
1RXRX90.2+30.8%0.5%4.9
2NBIS89.2+19.5%0.4%2.4
3FCEL87.9+32.1%0.4%3.7
4CIFR87.5+21.7%0.5%1.8
5NVAX84.2+32.3%0.4%5.3
6GRRR83.6+19.5%14.0%5.0
7TE83.4+39.6%1.3%4.1
8IREN82.6+23.6%0.5%1.8
9ASTS82.5+24.3%1.9%3.9
10LEU80.6+30.9%0.5%7.7

Market heat this date

Advancing 61 · Declining 50 · Unchanged 0 (111 tracked large caps) · Cap-weighted average move −1.1% · Largest-cap-set gainer EOG +4.2% · Largest-cap-set loser PANW −7.9%.

← 2026-10-15Archive index2026-10-19 →
Open the terminal

Every one of these names started on the live scanner.

28 sec to first scanner · no card · cancel anytime

Start free How we source data